Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Antirrhinum nanum 'Frosted Flames' ™

Antirrhinum nanum 'Frosted Flames' ™
Antirrhinum nanum 'Frosted Flames' ™
Short code: 6957
Height: 30cm/12"
Description:

Gorgeous combination of unusual variegated foliage complimented by flowers in a bright range of colours.

Common name: Snapdragon
Awards:
 
Fleuroselect Quality Award
Fleuroselect Quality Award

Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow on to the surface of a moist free draining seed sowing compost in a 286 plug tray or similar size unit. Do not cover the seed and propagate at 20C. Germination should take place in 7 to 10 days. Maintain a temperature of 18 to 20C after germination.
Growing When the seedlings are established cool them down slightly to 10C and transfer on to a 6 Pack or 9cm pot for final sale. January sowings should result in saleable plants in late April.
Flowering Period June to August
Hardiness Hardy Annual
Cropping -
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Antirrhinum
Variety Frosted Flames
Groups
Containers & Baskets YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2022
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy