Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Antirrhinum nanum 'Oriental Lanterns' ™

Antirrhinum nanum 'Oriental Lanterns' ™
Antirrhinum nanum 'Oriental Lanterns' ™
Short code: 4347
Height: 30cm/12"
Description:

Unique deep red and golden yellow bi-colour flowers with deep green rust resistant foliage. Ideal grown in containers and as a bedding plant.

Common name: Snapdragon
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow on to the surface of a moist free draining seed sowing compost in a 286 plug tray or similar size unit. Do not cover the seed and propagate at 20C. Germination should take place in 7 to 10 days. Maintain a temperature of 18 to 20C after germination.
Growing When the seedlings are established cool them down slightly to 10C and transfer on to a 6 Pack or 9cm pot for final sale. January sowings should result in saleable plants in late April.
Flowering Period June to August
Hardiness Hardy Annual
Cropping -
Zone us 5,6,7,8,9
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Antirrhinum
Variety Oriental Lanterns
Groups
Containers & Baskets YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2019
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy