Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Eschscholzia californica 'Swirl Mix'

Eschscholzia californica 'Swirl Mix'
Short code: 54564
Height: 25cm/10"
Description:

A bright formula mix of all the 'Swirl' colours

Easy to direct sow annual ideal for adding colour to containers or beds

The attractive double flowers are produced above feathery blue/green foliage

Final garden height 25cm / 10in

Common name: Californian Poppy
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing For best results multi sow 3 to 4 seeds per cell in a 150 cell plug tray or slightly larger unit. Sow on to the surface of a free-draining, moist seed-sowing compost and cover with 3-5mm (¼in) of vermiculite. Propagate at 15-20C (60-68F). Germination should take place in approximately 7-10 days. Maintain a temperature of 15C (60F) after germination until the seedlings are established. Alternatively sow direct into 12 packs, 9cm pots or preferred final unit of sale.
Growing When the seedlings are established transfer the plugs into a 9cm pot or 6 pack. This should result in quality plants with a good display of flowers for sale from May onwards.
Flowering Period June-frost
Hardiness Hardy Annual
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Eschscholzia
Variety Swirl Mix
Groups
Containers & Baskets YES
Direct Sow YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy