Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Silene pendula ‘'Peach Blossom'’ ™

Silene pendula ‘'Peach Blossom'’ ™
Silene pendula ‘'Peach Blossom'’ ™
Short code: 7512
Height: 30cm/12"
Description:

A very floriferous basket and container plant covered in double peach blossom blooms.

Common name: Catchfly
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow on to a moist seed sowing compost in a 286 plug tray or similar size cell. Cover lightly with vermiculite and propagate at 20C. Germination should begin to take place after 7 to 10 days. Maintain a temperature of 20C after germination.
Growing When the seedlings are established cool them down slightly to 10C and transfer on to a 6 Pack or 9cm pot for final sale. January sowings should result in saleable plants in late April.
Flowering Period June to August
Hardiness Hardy Annual
Cropping 7 to 10
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Silene
Variety Peach Blossom
Groups
Containers & Baskets YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy