Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Rhodochiton atrosanguinea 'Bell Vine

Rhodochiton atrosanguinea 'Bell Vine
Rhodochiton atrosanguinea 'Bell Vine
Short code: 19646
Height: 150cm/60"
Description:

A rapid growing climber producing masses for flowers. The small parasol shaped fuchsia pink calyx have black/purple flowers within them. Excellent for pergolas and trellises.

Common name: Chinese Bell Vine
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow from late winter to early spring on to moist compost.Seal in a polythene bag until after germination.Transplant when large enough to handle into 8cm (3in) pots and grow on in cooler conditions.Gradually acclimatise to outdoor conditions for 10-15 days before planting out after all risk of frost.
Growing Transplant when large enough to handle into 8cm (3in) pots and grow on in cooler conditions. Pot up finally into 13cm (5in) pots. Gradually acclimatise to outdoor conditions for 10-15 days before planting out after all risk of frost, 23cm (9in) apart in a sunny spot in deep moist, moderately rich soil. Alternatively, pot up into 20cm (8in) pots and train up canes in a cold greenhouse where it will flower well into the autumn.
Flowering Period July-frost
Hardiness Half Hardy Annual
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Rhodochiton
Variety Bell Vine
Groups
Containers & Baskets YES
Climbers YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy