Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Dianthus deltoides 'Red Gem' ™

Dianthus deltoides 'Red Gem' ™
Short code: 53477
Height: 20cm/8"
Description:

Compact low growing plants with attractive blue green foliage. A mass of small strong red flowers are produced for several weeks. Ideal for containers, rockeries or ground cover.

Common name: Carnation
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow from May to July for flowering plants in June the following year or sow in January for a late flowering crop in July/August. Using a 286 plug tray or slightly larger sized unit, sow on to the surface of a moist well drained seed sowing compost lightly cover the seed with vermiculite and propagate at 15 to 18C. Germination should take place after 2 weeks.
Growing Grow on the seedlings in a lightly shaded area until they are established and fill the tray. Pot on in late August - September in to 1 litre pots or put 3 plugs in to 2 or 3 litre pots. Over winter in a well ventilated unheated glasshouse or tunnel for sales the following March / April or for flowering plants ready to sell in early May to June.
Flowering Period July to September
Hardiness Hardy Perennial
Zone us 6,7,8,9
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Dianthus
Variety Red Gem
Groups
Cut Flowers YES
Scented YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy