Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Amaranthus gangeticus 'Molten Fire'

Amaranthus gangeticus 'Molten Fire'
Short code: 38197
Height: 120cm/48"
Description:

A striking foliage plant with intense red colours on young leaves. Older bronze leaves contrast well. A focal point for any display

Common name: Joseph's Coat
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow early spring at 21 -24C (70-75F) in a good seed compost. 2mm (1/16in) deep and keep the soil damp but not wet. Sealing in a polythene bag after sowing is helpful.
Growing Gradually acclimatise to outdoor conditions for 10-15 days before planting out after all risk of frost.
Flowering Period July-frost
Hardiness Half Hardy Annual
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Amaranthus
Variety Molten Fire
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2019
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy