Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Tropaeolum majus 'Night & Day' ™

Tropaeolum majus 'Night & Day' ™
Tropaeolum majus 'Night & Day' ™
Short code: 5298
Height: 30cm/12"
Description:

Attractive mixture of contrasting primrose and mahogany flowers. Ideal in containers or garden borders. Attracts beneficial garden insects.
Final garden height: 30cm (12 inches).

Common name: Nasturtium
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow direct in to open ground from March onwards. The rate and speed of germination will depend on the soil temperature and weather conditions and could be from 7 to 21 days. Sow the seed 2cm deep in rows 60cm to 90cm apart with a distance of 30cm between the plants. Alternatively raise the plants under glass late February for planting outdoors in May. If sown under cover sow one seed per cell in 286 cell plug tray or similar size unit and propagate at 20C. Germination should take place after approximately 7 days.
Growing Continue to grow the seedlings on at 15C until they are established and fill the tray. Transfer to a 12 pack, 6 pack or 9cm pot and continue to grow on at 10 to 15C. Early February sowings will result in flowering plants for sale in late April / May. Later sowings made in April can be potted on into 1 litre pots for sales of more established flowering plants in late June.
Flowering Period June to frost
Hardiness Half Hardy Annual
Cropping 10-Jul
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Tropaeolum
Variety Night and Day
Groups
Direct Sow YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy