Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Thunbergia alata 'Spanish Eyes' ™

Thunbergia alata 'Spanish Eyes' ™
Thunbergia alata 'Spanish Eyes' ™
Short code: 7740
Height: 150cm/60"
Description:

An interesting new colour in this popular climber in warm terracotta shades

Common name: Black-eyed Susan
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow on to a moist seed sowing compost in a 144 cell plug tray or similar size unit cover with 10mm of vermiculite and propagate at 20C. Germination should take place after 7-10 days. Alternatively sow direct into the final pot or pack for sale putting 4 or 5 seeds per pot into a 9 cm pot and 2 seeds per cell into a 6 pack.
Growing Continue to grow the seedlings on at 15C until they are established and fill the tray. Transfer to a 12 pack, 6 pack or 9cm pot and continue to grow on at 10 to 15C. Early February sowings will result in flowering plants for sale in late April / May. Later sowings made in April can be potted on into 1 litre pots for sales of more established flowering plants in late June.
Flowering Period June to frost
Hardiness Half Hardy Annual
Cropping 7 to 10
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Thunbergia
Variety Spanish Eyes
Groups
Climbers YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy