Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Tagetes patula 'Colossus'

Tagetes patula 'Colossus'
Tagetes patula 'Colossus'
Short code: 21371
Height: 20cm/8"
Description:

Small compact plants produce huge orange/red bicoloured flowers. The flower heads are larger than a golf ball. Ideal for the front of the border or containers.

Common name: Marigold
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow on to a moist seed sowing compost in a 286 plug tray or similar size cell. Cover lightly with vermiculite and propagate at 18 to 20C. Germination should begin to take place after 7 to 10 days. Maintain a temperature of 20C after germination.
Growing Continue to grow the seedlings on at 15C until they are established and fill the tray. Transfer to a 12 pack, 6 pack or 9cm pot and continue to grow on at 10 to 15C. Early February sowings will result in flowering plants for sale in late April / May. Later sowings made in April can be potted on into 1 litre pots for sales of more established flowering plants in late June.
Flowering Period June-frost
Hardiness Half Hardy Annual
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Tagetes
Variety Colossus
Groups
Containers & Baskets YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy