Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Tagetes patula 'Amber Glow'

Tagetes patula 'Amber Glow'
Tagetes patula 'Amber Glow'
Short code: 50576
Height: 25cm/10"
Description:

Compact and floriferous plants with bright amber flowers each with a yellow border. Ideal for pots, containers and borders. Good value, effective bedding plant, good performance all summer.

Common name: Marigold
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow onto the surface of a moist seed-sowing compost in a 576 to 150 cell plug tray depending on the variety or slightly larger unit if preferred. Cover with vermiculite to the depth of the seed until the seed is not visible and propagate at 20C (68F). Germination should take place after 7-10 days. Maintain a temperature of 15C (60F) for the seedlings after germination.
Growing Continue to grow the seedlings on at 15C (60F) until they are established and fill the tray. Transfer to a 12 pack, 6 pack or 9-cm pot and continue to grow on at 10-15C (50-60F). Early February sowings will result in flowering plants for sale in late April-May. Later sowings made in April can be potted on into 1 litre pots for sales of more established flowering plants in late June. Use of the growth regulator B Nine will help to keep the plants compact.
Flowering Period June-frost
Hardiness Half Hardy Annual
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Tagetes
Variety Amber Glow
Groups
Containers & Baskets YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy