Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Beaujolais Bonnets' ™

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Beaujolais Bonnets' ™
Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Beaujolais Bonnets' ™
Short code: 4269
Height: 60cm/24"
Description:

Unusual rich burgundy flowers with contrasting paler outer petals and white stamens. Ideal for pots, containers and garden borders.
First year flowering.
Flowering height in pot: 35cm (14 inches).
Final garden height: 60cm (24 inches).

Common name: Sweet Scabious
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow on to the surface of moist compost in a 286 cell plug tray or similar size unit and cover with approximately 5mm of vermiculite. Propagate at 20C and germination should begin to take place within 10 to 14 days. Maintain a temperature of 18 to 20C after germination.
Growing Grow on the seedlings in a lightly shaded area until they are established and fill the tray. Pot on in late August - September in to 1 litre pots or put 3 plugs in to 2 or 3 litre pots. Over winter in a well ventilated unheated glasshouse or tunnel for sales the following March / April or for flowering plants ready to sell in early May to June.
Flowering Period June to September
Hardiness Hardy Perennial
Cropping 14-Oct
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Scabiosa
Variety Beaujolais Bonnets
Groups
First Year Flowering Perennial YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy