Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Rudbeckia hirta 'Sahara'

Rudbeckia hirta 'Sahara'
Rudbeckia hirta 'Sahara'
Short code: 20117
Height: 50cm/20"

A delightful mix of caramel and soft pink/red blooms. Flowers are semi double to fully double. Good heat tolerance and great for amateur cut flowers.

Common name: Cone Flower
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow on to the surface of a moist free draining seed sowing compost in a 286 plug tray or similar size unit. Do not cover the seed and propagate at 18 to 20C. Germination should take place in 7 to 10 days. Maintain a temperature of 20C after germination.
Growing When the seedlings are established cool them down slightly to 10C and transfer on to a 6 Pack or 9cm pot for final sale. January sowings should result in saleable plants in late April.
Flowering Period July-frost
Hardiness Hardy Annual
Product Seeds
Genus Rudbeckia
Variety Sahara
Cut Flowers YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2018
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy