Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Helleborus orientalis 'Double Queen Mixed' ™

Helleborus orientalis 'Double Queen Mixed' ™
Helleborus orientalis 'Double Queen Mixed' ™
Short code: 4237
Height: 45cm/18"
Description:

World's first 'Double' Hellebore from seed. 100% true to type, every seedling is double! Mixture or White, Red, Pink and Green many with spotted throats. Ideal for garden borders and pot sales. Final garden height 45cm (18in). Fresh seed available. Order now for delivery July.

Common name: Christmas Rose
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow fresh seed in June/July immediately after harvest Sow on to a free-draining, moist compost and cover with 3-5mm of coarse grit. The best germination results are achieved by allowing the seed to germinate naturally in a shaded area, either a cold frame or netted tunnel. Check regularly and keep moist and weed free. Germination can be erratic: seedlings will begin to emerge in November as temperatures cool and the bulk of seedlings will emerge during early to mid December. At this stage the seedlings can be moved under cover to an area at 5-10C and pricked out.
Growing Prick out the seedlings into 144 cell plug trays using a well-drained compost and grow on at 10C. Over-winter the seedlings in a well-ventilated glasshouse maintaining a temperature of 5-10C. The plugs will develop and be ready for potting in late April. Pot in 7-9cm pots and grow on outdoors, preferably in a netted tunnel, for sales in late summer or pot on again into 3 litre pots and over-winter for sales the following year.
Flowering Period January to March
Hardiness Hardy Perennial
Cropping 180-270
Zone us 5,6,7,8,9
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Helleborus
Variety Double Queen Mixed
Groups
Caution Harmful if eaten
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy