Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Digitalis purpurea 'Lavender Carousel'

Digitalis purpurea 'Lavender Carousel'
Short code: 54113
Height: 75cm/30"
Description:

Densely packed flower spikes. Plants flower around the stem creating a mass of colour. Ideal for planting in pots and containers. Attractive to beneficial insects.

Common name: Foxglove
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow from May to July for flowering plants in June the following year or sow in January for a late flowering crop in July/August. Using a 286 plug tray or slightly larger sized unit, sow on to the surface of a moist well drained seed sowing compost lightly cover the seed with vermiculite and propagate at 15 to 18C. Germination should take place after 2 weeks.
Growing Grow on the seedlings in a lightly shaded area until they are established and fill the tray. Pot on in late August - September in to 1 litre pots or put 3 plugs in to 2 or 3 litre pots. Over winter in a well ventilated unheated glasshouse or tunnel for sales the following March / April or for flowering plants ready to sell in early May to June.
Flowering Period June-Aug
Hardiness Hardy Perennial
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Digitalis
Variety Lavender Carousel
Groups
First Year Flowering Perennial YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy