Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Digitalis hybrida 'Polkadot Petra'

Digitalis hybrida 'Polkadot Petra'
Digitalis hybrida 'Polkadot Petra'
Short code: 49580
Height: 100cm/40"
Description:

A stunning new addition to the 'Polkadot' collection of hybrid Digitalis from our own breeding program. These varieties flower over a long flowering period and branch well with excellent garden performance.

Common name: Foxglove
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow onto a moist seed-sowing compost in a 576 to 150 cell plug tray or similar size unit. Cover seed with vermiculite to its own depth until no longer visible and propagate at 18-20C (65-68F). Germination should take place after 10-14 days. After germination maintain a temperature of 15C (60F) or as cool as possible depending on the weather conditions. Shade the seedlings from strong, direct sunlight.
Growing Grow on the seedlings in a lightly shaded area until they are established and fill the tray. Pot on in late August-September into 1 litre pots, or put 3 plugs into 2 or 3 litre pots. Over-winter in a well-ventilated, unheated glasshouse or tunnel for sales the following March-April or for flowering plants ready to sell from early May-June.
Flowering Period July-frost
Hardiness Hardy Perennial
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Digitalis
Variety Polkadot Petra
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy