Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Chrysanthemum carinatum 'Bright Eye' ™

Chrysanthemum carinatum 'Bright Eye' ™
Chrysanthemum carinatum 'Bright Eye' ™
Short code: 5422
Height: 75cm/30"
Description:

Bright white flowers with contrasting red and yellow ring. Easy direct sow annual that can be used as a cut-flower. Ideal as a border plant.

Common name: Painted Daisy
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Direct sow in to open ground from March to May for flowering from June to September. Sow 1 to 2 cm deep in rows approximately 20 cm apart. Germination should take place 7 to 14 days after sowing. Make sowings in succession from March through to May for a flowering crop from June to September.
Growing When the seedlings are established cool them down slightly to 10C and transfer on to a 6 Pack or 9cm pot for final sale. January sowings should result in saleable plants in late April.
Flowering Period June to August
Hardiness Hardy Annual
Cropping -
Zone us 5,6,7,8,9
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Chrysanthemum
Variety Bright Eye
Groups
Cut Flowers YES
Direct Sow YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy