Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Chaenorrhinum origanifolia 'Blue Eyes' ™

Chaenorrhinum origanifolia 'Blue Eyes' ™
Chaenorrhinum origanifolia 'Blue Eyes' ™
Short code: 7339
Height: 30cm/12"
Description:

Dwarf and compact mound shaped plants covered in mid blue flowers, very well suited to 9cm and 1 litre pot production.

Common name: Small Toadflax
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Multi sow into a 286 plug tray with 3 or 4 seeds per station to obtain bushier plants. Alternatively sow into a seed tray and then prick out the seedlings in clumps. Sow on to the surface of moist seed sowing compost. Don't cover the seed and propagate at 20C. When the seedlings have emerged grow on at 18 to 20C.
Growing Continue to grow the seedlings on at 15C until they are established and fill the tray. Transfer to a 12 pack, 6 pack or 9cm pot and continue to grow on at 10 to 15C. Early February sowings will result in flowering plants for sale in late April / May. Later sowings made in April can be potted on into 1 litre pots for sales of more established flowering plants in late June.
Flowering Period July to September
Hardiness Hardy Perennial
Cropping -
Zone us 8,9
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Chaenorrhinum
Variety Blue Eyes
Groups
Containers & Baskets YES
First Year Flowering Perennial YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy