Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Cerinthe major purpurescens 'Purple Belle' ™

Cerinthe major purpurescens 'Purple Belle' ™
Cerinthe major purpurescens 'Purple Belle' ™
Short code: 6235
Height: 75cm/30"
Description:

Very attractive plant with purple- blue flower heads on deep blue green bracts ideal for bedding and containers.

Common name: Wax Flower
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Cerinthe is a quite large seed and is best sown individually into a 150 cell plug tray. Sow on to very moist compost and cover to a depth of 10mm with vermiculite. Propagate at 18 to 20c and germination should begin to take place after about 10 days. Continue to maintain a temperature of 15C for approximately 2 weeks after germination at which point it can be lowered to 10C. November / December sowings will also work and will result in late April / early May flowering.
Growing After germination grow on the January sowings at 15C until they are established and pot on into 9cm pots, 6 packs or put 3 plugs in a 11cm or 1 litre pot for sale from April onwards. Grow as cool as possible and use the growth regulator B nine to achieve good quality compact plants.
Flowering Period June to frost
Hardiness Hardy Annual
Cropping -
Zone us 8,9,10
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Cerinthe
Variety Purple Belle
Groups
Direct Sow YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy