Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Cephalaphora aromatica 'Pineapples' ™

Cephalaphora aromatica 'Pineapples' ™
Cephalaphora aromatica 'Pineapples' ™
Short code: 6959
Height: 45cm/18"
Description:

Attractive bright yellow, pom-pom flowers complemented by pale green foliage, which releases an apple fragrance when brushed against.

Common name: Cephalophora
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow the seed on the surface of a moist seed sowing compost in a 286 plug tray or slightly larger unit and cover with vermiculite to a depth of approximately 3 to 4 mm. Propagate at 18 to 20C and germination should take place after 10 to 14 days. Maintain a temperature of 15C after germination.
Growing Continue to grow the seedlings on at 15C until they are established and fill the tray. Transfer to a 12 pack, 6 pack or 9cm pot and continue to grow on at 10 to 15C. Early February sowings will result in flowering plants for sale in late April / May. Later sowings made in April can be potted on into 1 litre pots for sales of more established flowering plants in late June.
Flowering Period June to August
Hardiness Half Hardy Annual
Cropping -
Zone us 9,10
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Cephalaphora
Variety Pineapples
Groups
Scented YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy