Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Cardiospermum halicacabum 'Green Lanterns

Cardiospermum halicacabum 'Green Lanterns
Cardiospermum halicacabum 'Green Lanterns Cardiospermum halicacabum 'Green Lanterns
Short code: 20880
Height: 250cm/96"
Description:

An unusual climber which produces large green balloons approx 7cm across. The green seed pods then mature to a burnt orange colour to add interest.

Common name: Balloon Vine
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow in spring at 20C (70F) on the surface of a good seed compost and gently firm down. Keep soil damp but not wet. Sealing in a polythene bag after sowing is helpful. Do not exclude light which is beneficial to germination. Germination usually takes 21-30 days.
Growing When the seedlings are large enough to handle, prick them out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer when danger of frost has passed.
Flowering Period July-frost
Hardiness Half Hardy Annual
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Cardiospermum
Variety Green Lanterns
Groups
Climbers YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy