Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Campanula lactiflora 'Dwarf Pink' ™

Campanula lactiflora 'Dwarf Pink' ™
Campanula lactiflora 'Dwarf Pink' ™
Short code: 7296
Height: 100cm/36"
Description:

A first year flowering Campanula, with a dwarf habit and attractive soft pink flowers.

Common name: Bellflower
Awards:
 
Fleuroselect Quality Award
Fleuroselect Quality Award

Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Campanula is very small seed so care with sowing is essential. For best results multi sow 3 to 4 seeds per cell. Sow on to the surface of a free draining moist seed sowings compost. It is not necessary to cover the seed. Propagate at 18C. Germination should take place in 2 to 3 weeks. Campanula seedlings can be slow to develop so ensure that they are not over watered and that a small plug size such as a 286 is used so that the young seedlings are not sitting in large amounts of compost which may hinder root development. Maintain a temperature of 15C after germination until the seedlings are established.
Growing Grow on the seedlings in a lightly shaded area until they are established and fill the tray. Pot on in late August - September in to 1 litre pots or put 3 plugs in to 2 or 3 litre pots. Over winter in a well ventilated unheated glasshouse or tunnel for sales the following March / April or for flowering plants ready to sell in early May to June.
Flowering Period May to July
Hardiness Hardy Perennial
Cropping -
Zone us 5,6,7
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Campanula
Variety Dwarf Pink
Groups
First Year Flowering Perennial YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy