Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Calendula officinalis 'Apricot Twist' ™

Calendula officinalis 'Apricot Twist' ™
Calendula officinalis 'Apricot Twist' ™
Short code: 5981
Height: 25cm/10"
Description:

Fully double apricot flowers on compact tidy plants. Great for bedding.

Common name: Pot Marigold
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow on to a well wetted seed sowing compost in a 144 cell plug tray. Cover the seed with 5mm vermiculite and propagate at 15 to 20C. For best results sow three to four seeds per cell to produce a bushier looking plant. Germination should start to take place after 7 to 10 Days. Cool down to 15 C or slightly lower soon after germination to avoid any stretching of the seedlings. Another method is to sow up to 6 seeds direct into a 9cm pot and cut out the plug transfer stage altogether.
Growing When the seedlings are established cool them down slightly to 10C and transfer on to a 6 Pack or 9cm pot for final sale. January sowings should result in saleable plants in late April.
Flowering Period June to August
Hardiness Hardy Annual
Cropping -
Zone us 5,6,7,8,9
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Calendula
Variety Apricot Twist
Groups
Containers & Baskets YES
Direct Sow YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy