Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Bidens humilis 'Golden Nuggets'

Bidens humilis 'Golden Nuggets'
Short code: 2599
Height: 30cm/12"
Description:

A double flowered Bidens from seed with a collarette flower. Masses of strong yellow flowers produced above attractive foliage. Heat tolerant plants are ideal for baskets and containers.

Common name: Spanish Needles
Awards:

Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow the seed in a 144 cell plug tray as this is a good size for transfer to hanging baskets at a later date. Sow on the surface of a moist seed sowing compost and cover the seed with a good 5mm covering of vermiculite. Propagate at 20C and germination should result within 7 days. Be prepared to move the seedlings from the propagation area quickly and cool down to 15C, as they will stretch very quickly.
Growing Continue to grow the seedlings on at 15C until they are established and fill the tray. Transfer to a 12 pack, 6 pack or 9cm pot and continue to grow on at 10 to 15C. Early February sowings will result in flowering plants for sale in late April / May. Later sowings made in April can be potted on into 1 litre pots for sales of more established flowering plants in late June.
Flowering Period June to frost
Hardiness Half Hardy Annual
Cropping -
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Bidens
Variety Golden Nugget
Groups
Containers & Baskets YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy