Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Berkheya multijuga 'Golden Spikes' ™

Berkheya multijuga 'Golden Spikes' ™
Berkheya multijuga 'Golden Spikes' ™
Short code: 7295
Height: 60cm/24"
Description:

Large bright golden yellow flowers adorn this first year flowering perennial.
Ideal for containers and garden borders or as an architectural plant.
Final garden height 60cm (24 inches).

Common name: South African Thistle
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow from May to July for flowering plants in May the following year. Using a 286 plug tray or slightly larger sized unit, sow on to the surface of a moist well drained seed sowing compost lightly cover the seed with vermiculite and propagate at 18C. Temperatures higher than 25C will reduce the rate of germination considerably. Germination should take place after 2 weeks.
Growing Grow on the seedlings in a lightly shaded area until they are established and fill the tray. Pot on in late August - September in to 1 litre pots or put 3 plugs in to 2 or 3 litre pots. Over winter in a well ventilated unheated glasshouse or tunnel for sales the following March / April or for flowering plants ready to sell in early May to June.
Flowering Period July / August
Hardiness Hardy Perennial
Cropping -
Zone us 9,10
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Berkheya
Variety Golden Spikes
Groups
Caution Sharp spiky foliage
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK. A division of BVG Group Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK), Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy