Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Alcea rosea 'Appleblossom' ™

Alcea rosea 'Appleblossom' ™
Alcea rosea 'Appleblossom' ™
Short code: 8999
Height: 200cm/72"
Description:

Unique Appleblossom double flowers a favourite English cottage garden flower. Ideal at the back of garden borders or for use as first year flowering perennial and cut flower.

Common name: Hollyhock
Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow on to a moist seed sowing compost in a 150 cell plug tray or slightly larger unit if preferred. Cover well with 5mm of vermiculite and propagate at 18 to 20C germination should take place after 7 to 10 days. Plug sowing is by far the best option, as Hollyhock does not like the root disturbance of pricking out and can be susceptible to damping off.
Growing Grow on the seedlings in a lightly shaded area until they are established and fill the tray. Pot on in late August - September in to 1 litre pots or put 3 plugs in to 2 or 3 litre pots. Over winter in a well ventilated unheated glasshouse or tunnel for sales the following March / April or for flowering plants ready to sell in early May to June.
Flowering Period June to September
Hardiness Hardy Perennial
Cropping -
Zone us 3,4,5,6,7,8,9
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Alcea
Variety Appleblossom
Groups
First Year Flowering Perennial YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy