Seeds A-Z
Sign Up Today!

Subscribe to our free mailing list to receive our newsletters and updates on new wholesale products.


Subscribe!

Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite'

Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite'
Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite'
Short code: 6954
Height: 45cm/18"
Description:

Creates a stunning effect with spikes of apricot flowers covering dwarf compact plants, over several months from June to frost. The foliage has a very delicate sweet fragrance.

Common name: Mexican Hyssop
Awards:
 
Fleuroselect Quality Award
Fleuroselect Quality Award

Sowing/Growing information
Sowing Sow on to a moist seed sowing compost in a 286 plug tray or similar size cell. Cover lightly with vermiculite and propagate at 18 to 20C. Germination should begin to take place after 10 to 14 days. Maintain a temperature of 15C after germination.
Growing After germination grow on the January sowings at 15C until they are established and pot on into 9cm pots, 6 packs or put 3 plugs in a 11cm or 1 litre pot for sale from April onwards. Grow as cool as possible and use the growth regulator B nine to achieve good quality compact plants.
Flowering Period Late June to first frost
Hardiness Half Hardy Perennial
Cropping -
Zone us 7,8,9,10
Classification
Product Seeds
Genus Agastache
Variety Apricot Sprite
Groups
Containers & Baskets YES
Scented YES
Thompson & Morgan Wholesale, supplying wholesale seeds and vegetative breeding products, is part of Thompson & Morgan UK Ltd.
Registered Office: Thompson & Morgan (UK) Ltd, Poplar Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3BU. United Kingdom.
Company No: 358372. VAT Registration Number: GB 637 8510 20.
Copyright T & M Wholesale ©2017
Website Developed by Sue Lees Consultancy